From Pageantsearch.net!

Winners
65th Annual Miss GA Forestry Queens Crowned
By Dianne Dominy
Jun 21, 2004, 01:41

The 65th Annual Miss GA Forestry State Scholarship Pageant was held on June 11, 12, and 19, 2004 at the Performing Arts Center in Tifton, Georgia.  Over 200 contestants competed for the titles.  For more information visit the website at http://missgaforestry.com
 
Tiny Miss Winners
 
Hospitality 3rd runnerup-Lacie Rider representing Coweta County
Photogenic Winner-Carley Driggers representing Colquitt County
Prettiest Dress Winner-Carley Driggers representing Colquitt County
Prettiest Smile Winner-Lauren Etchells representing Worth County
People's Choice Winner-Georgia House representing Gordon County
Top 11 Finalists
Shelby Hurst representing Brantley County
Carley Driggers representing Colquitt County
Trinity Clearman representing Dougherty County
Katelyn Kersey representing Appling County
Sarah Thompson representing Charlton County
Amber Brooke Holland representing Liberty County
Madison Taylor representing Candler County
Madison Fields representing Treutlen County
Kassi King representing Wayne County
Kenley Kennedy representing Early County
Lauren Etchells representing Worth County
4th runnerup-Shelby Hurst representing Brantley County
3rd runnerup-Lauren Etchells representing Worth County
2nd runnerup-Carley Driggers representing Colquitt County
1st runnerup-Madison Taylor representing Candler County
2004 Tiny Miss GA Forestry Queen-Amber Brook Holland representing Liberty County
Brooke is the 4 year old daughter of James and Pepper Holland.  She enjoys dancing, drawing, and modeling.  Her Favorite Movie Star is Lizzie McGuire.  Brooke represents Liberty County.
 
Little Miss Winners
 
Photogenic Winner-Raelynn Buchannon representing Houston County
Prettiest Dress Winner-Victoria Becton representing Jenkins County
Prettiest Smile Winner-Savannah Morris representing Bulloch County
People's Choice Winner-Tiffany Padgett representing Wayne County
Top 10 Finalists
Mackenzie Asbell representing Berrien County
Caroline Purvis representing Wheeler County
Hannah Cornelius representing Brantley County
Savannah Morris representing Bulloch County
Heather Rego representing Liberty County
Raelynn Buchannon representing Houston County
Amanda Kehren representing Appling County
Shelby Dedge representing Lee County
Sydney Dean representing Bacon County
Madison Green representing Pierce County
4th Runnerup-Mackenzie Asbell representing Berrien County
3rd Runnerup-Amanda Kehren representing Appling County
2nd Runnerup-Caroline Purvis representing Wheeler County
1st Runerup-Sydney Dean representing Bacon County
2004 Little Miss GA Forestry Queen-Savannah Morris representing Bulloch County
 Savannah is the 8 year old daughter of Kenneth and April Morris.  She enjoys dancing with Dancing Unlimited and participating in pageants.  Her Favorite Movie Star is Reese Witherspoon.  Savannah represents Bulloch County.
 
 
Junior Miss Winners

Hospitality 4th runnerup-Alexis Vaughn representing Crisp Dooly County
Photogenic Winner-Shelby Miller representing Miller Seminole County
Prettiest Dress-Taylor Craft representing Bulloch County
Prettiest Smile-Kaitlyn Cawley representing Colquitt County
People's Choice-Alexis Vaughn representing Crisp Dooly County
Mary Gaskins Miss Congeniality Award-Chelsea Carter representing Brantley County
Top 10 Finalists
Taylor Stanfield representing Bryan County
Ashlee O'Steen representing Wayne County
Jessica Denney representing Dougherty County
Karley Crews representing Ware County
Taylor Craft representing Bulloch County
Cahriana Nelson representing Gilmer County
Shelby Miller representing Miller Seminole County
Amber Thompson representing Charlton County
Kaitlyn Cawley representing Colquitt County
Chelsea Carter representing Brantley County
4th runnerup-Taylor Stanfield representing Bryan County
3rd runnerup-Chelsea Carter representing Brantley County
2nd runerup-Kaitlyn Cawley representing Colquitt County
1st runnerup-Ashlee O'Steen representing Wayne County
2004 Junior Miss GA Forestry Queen-Taylor Craft representing Bulloch County
 
Taylor is the 11 year old daughter of Donna and Gilbert Ramirez and Robin Craft.  She enjoys dancing, singing, acting, modeling, softball, and swimming.  Her Favorite Movie Star is Raven Symone.  Taylor represents Bulloch County.
 
Miss Hospitality Winner-Jenna Knight representing Berrien County
 
 

Jenna is the 20 year old daughter of James and Brenda Knight.  Jenna's platform is The Gifts Georgia Has To Offer.  Jenna represents Berrien County.  She is a member of the Valdosta Blazer Dance Team, Berrien County Youth Empowerment Services, Georgia 4-H Camp Couselor Association, Georgia 4-H Masters Club, Better Hometown Committee, Relay for Life, and The Rivers Alive Committee.  Jenna was also a top 10 finalists in the Miss Ga Forestry State Pageant.

 
Teen Miss Georgia Forestry Winners

Congratulations to Lane Wooten representing Macon County, Lane received a large scholarship to John Robert Powers Modeling School in Atlanta, Georgia. This winner was chosen by John Robert Powers affiliates who were in attendance at the pageant.
Kenneth Snow Academic Memorial Scholarship-Taylor Hoskins representing Thomas County
Hospitality 2nd runnerup-Taylor Hoskins representing Thomas County
Photogenic Winner-Alexa Turpin representing Crisp Dooly County
Prettiest Dress Winner-Katie Sharpe representing Pierce County
People's Choice Winner-Amanda Hubert representing Putnam County
Interview Winner-Lisa Renshaw representing Ware County
Meghan Gaskins Miss Congeniality Award-Kimberly Champion representing Treutlen County
Speech Winner-Lisa Renshaw representing Ware County
Top 10 Finalists
Lisa Renshaw representing Ware County
Lacey Odum representing Brantley County
Megan Deats representing Appling County
Claire Whitehead representing Decatur County
Beth Crowe representing Worth County
Rekasa Deen representing Coffee County
Kadie Sharpe representing Pierce County
Erica Tomlinson representing Lee County
Lauren Stansell representing Early County
Ranna Anderberg representing Laurens County
4th runnerup-Erica Tomlinson representing Lee County
3rd runnerup-Beth Crowe representing Worth County
2nd runnerup-Kadie Sharpe representing Pierce County
1st runnerup-Megan Deats representing Appling County
2004 Teen Miss GA Forestry Queen-Lisa Renshaw representing Ware County
Lisa is the 15 year old daughter of Randy and Shannon Renshaw.  Lisa's Platform was Multiple Sclerosis.  She is a membr of Calvary Baptist Church, 4-H Club, N.F.G.A., and the Homeschool Association.  She is an honor student and a sweepstakes winner of the Okefenokee Fair Association. She enjoys playing the piano, reading, and spending time with her family and friends.  Lisa represents Ware County.
 
Miss Top 10 Finalists
Crystal Haralson representing Tift County
Jenna Knight representing Berrien County
Jessi O'Neal representing Colquitt County
Jessica Black representing East Georgia College
Beth Lewis representing Wayne County
Tiffany Kicklighter representing Georgia Southern University
Bethany Griffis representing Appling County
Lauren Ray representing Houston County
Lacey Calhoun representing Decatur County
Kandice Moore represetning Pierce County
Photogenic Winner-Lacey Calhoun representing Decatur County
Prettiest Dress Winner-Lacey Calhoun representing Decatur County
Prettiest Smile Winner-Joanie Padgett representing Ben Hill Irwin County
People's Choice Winner-Kimberly McMillan representing Jenkins County
Judy Wester Hicks Miss Congeniality Award-Beth Crowe representing Thomas County
Director's Award-Shae Cowart representing Bryan County
Kenneth Snow Memorial Academic Award-Rachel Peterson representing Atkinson County
Interview Winner-Jessica Black representing East Georgia College
Speech Winner-Jessica Black representing East Georgia College
4th runnerup-Beth Lewis representing Wayne County
3rd runnerup-Tiffany Kicklighter representing Georgia Southern University
2nd runnerup-Bethany Griffis representing Appling County
1st runnerup-Lauren Ray representing Houston County
2004 Miss GA Forestry Queen-Jessica Black representing East Georgia College

Jessica is the 21 year old daughter of Roy and Elaine Black.  Jessica represents East Georgia College.  Her platform is The Y.E.S. Program (Youth Education through Senior Citizens).  She is a member of the East Georgia College Quiz Bowl Team, a member of the Circle-K organization, a VICA Alumni volunteer, a Red Cross volunteer, and a 4-H Alumni member.  She has received Citizen of the month for Emanuel County, East Georgia College Academic Scholarship, Sue Stanford Scholarship, a guest speaker at the National Convention Cincinnati Ohio, honored in Emanuel on My Mind Magazine, Youth State Finalists for Governor's Honors, The Kemira Service Award, and
Volunteer Award for from Emanuel Medical Center.  Jessica was crowned the 65th Miss Georgia Forestry Queen on June 19, 2004 at the Performing Arts Center in Tifton, Georgia.

The queens will travel the State of Georgia during the upcoming year in promoting Georgia's Number One Industry, Forestry.

© Copyright 2003 by Pageantsearch.net